How Living Together Affects Custody of Children from a Prior Marriage
[…] • The child splits his/her time equally (or as close to equal as possible) with each parent.

How Are Custody Disputes Decided?

When the custodial decision must be made regarding a minor child, the parents will ideally work out an agreement between them that the court approves. If the parents are unable to reach an out-of-court agreement regarding custody, the court must intervene. Like all decisions made that impact a minor child, the court is required to decide custodial issues using the “best interest of the child” standard.

Massachusetts, Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 208 §31

This governs the custody of children. That statute does not require a judge to consider specific factors when deciding what is in a child’s best interest. Instead, the law states “When considering the happiness and welfare of the child, the court shall consider whether the child’s present or past living conditions adversely affect his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” Factors a judge may consider when deciding custody of a minor child include:

  • The ability of each parent to provide the child with food, clothing, shelter, and other necessities.
  • The relationship each parent has with the child.
  • The child’s home, school, and community record.