When Is a Child’s Preference Factored into a Custody Decision?
[…] What about the child’s wishes? Does the child have a voice when the parents cannot agree on custody? In Massachusetts, a child’s preference may be factored into a custody decision; however, it will never be the determining factor.

Understanding Custody in Massachusetts

When the parents of a minor child decide to divorce, the issue of custody of the child must be resolved during the subsequent divorce proceedings. Massachusetts recognizes two types of custody – physical and legal. A parent may be granted sole or shared custody. Mass. Gen. Laws Chapter 208, Section 31 governs the issue of custody and defines the various types as follows:

  • Sole legal custody means “one parent shall have the right and responsibility to make major decisions regarding the child’s welfare including matters of education, medical care and emotional, moral and religious development.”
  • Shared legal custody means “continued mutual responsibility and involvement by both parents in major decisions regarding the child’s welfare including matters of education, medical care and emotional, moral and religious development.”